::    Welcome    ::    CV    ::    Links    ::    Contact    ::
          :: CUSTOMS PROTOCOL


AF CUSTOMS ConsULTANCY PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 AF Customs Consultancy PRIVACY POLICY

AF Customs Consultancy is fully committed towards protecting the privacy of its website visitors and members. The AF Customs Consultancy Privacy Policy document explains our online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security.

The AF Customs Consultancy Privacy Policy is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC, and other relevant business and personal legislation.

The AF Customs Consultancy Privacy Policy was last updated on 15th August 2006.


2.0 INFORMATION COLLECTION
We will do our best to ensure that all enquiries are followed up to the best of our ability.

afcustomsconsultancy.com website visitors who would like to be kept informed of AF Customs Consultancy services in the future, have the option of explicitly requesting such information when it is available.

AF Customs Consultancy will not send any unsolicited marketing communications to an individual, unless we have received the individual's express permission in advance.

3.0 USE OF INFORMATION
In addition to the above uses, the afcustomsconsultancy.com website also uses the information acquired via the website to help understand how the site and its services are being used thereby allowing us to identify possible improvements in our website.

Various statistics and information relating to the site are collected on a regular basis and these may occasionally be communicated to selected business partners, for example the traffic our website receives for a specific search terms from a specific search engine. Our website visitor statistics package simply does not allow us to identify individual website users. In such a scenario, the information is presented in an `aggregate` format i.e. no personal customer information is presented allowing individual customer identification.

In short, AF Customs Consultancy will never pass on your personal information to any outside parties, or use your personal information in ways unrelated to those described, without your prior confirmed Consent.

Finally, we do not collect any personal data that is deemed `sensitive` such as medical conditions, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin etc.


4.0 INFORMATION SHARING
We will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any Third Parties without your permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

AF Customs Consultancy manages a number of websites, each focused on promoting and delivering a specific service within our portfolio.

Where appropriate, we might make recommendation or provide a link to visit these websites, either for your information or to make a transaction.

Each site will have it's own terms of site use and privacy policy to reflect the fact that different, more specific information is collected from these sites.

Each site is bound by the Data Protection Act


5.0 SITE COMMUNICATIONS
The afcustomsconsultancy.com website may, from time to time, offers its users e-mail subscriptions to fact sheets or newsletters. Any such communications will always follow an `opt-in` policy whereby they will not be sent to you unless you have given us explicit written permission in advance to do so.


6.0 DATA SECURITY
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Further details of our security procedures can be obtained by messaging af@afcustomsconsultancy.com with `AF Customs Consultancy Data Security Information` in the Subject line of your e-mail message, or by writing to us at the below address:

Legal Division
AF Customs Consultancy
705 Southchurch Road
Southend-on-Sea
Essex SS1 2PW
United Kingdom

www.afcustomsconsultancy.com


7.0 ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
You can access, and request updates to, all personally identifiable data by messaging af@afcustomsconsultancy.com with ‘AF Customs Consultancy Personal Data Information’ in the Subject line of your e-mail message, or by writing to us at the below address:

Legal Division
AF Customs Consultancy
705 Southchurch Road
Southend-on-Sea
Essex SS1 2PW
United Kingdom

www.afcustomsconsultancy.com


8.0 PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
If AF Customs Consultancy makes any changes to its Privacy Policy, we will update this section of our Privacy Policy accordingly to ensure that all site users are aware of the current Privacy Policy at the time of accessing the website.


9.0 CONTACT US
If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact:

Legal Division
AF Customs Consultancy
705 Southchurch Road
Southend-on-Sea
Essex SS1 2PW
United Kingdom

E af@afcustomsconsultancy.com
W www.afcustomsconsultancy.com

Copyright 1999 - 2006 AF Customs Consultancy


AF Customs Consultancy.Com 2005-2006 Privacy Policy Terms Of Use